skip to Main Content

Investor Green Cards

Investor green cards

EB-5: Green Cards Through Investment

Investors looking to branch out an enterprise to the U.S. may apply for the EB-5 Visa, to begin building operations stateside. For more than fifteen years the immigration lawyers at Millar & Hayes have assisted many hundreds of clients realize their dream of living and working in the U.S.. We regularly work with their EB-5 applications. We understand the needs of investors, entrepreneurs, and business associates alike, and this experience helps us prepare tailored immigration solutions to fit those needs.

What Is the Purpose of the EB-5 Visa?

Investors from other countries look to partner with the U.S. to establish an enterprise that can be beneficial for both. A potential partnership can help boost commerce, create more jobs, and increase revenue and capital. At least 10,000 immigrant visas are available for investors. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) offers this pilot program, called a “Regional Development Center,” and provides 5,000 investor visas exclusively to EB-5 visa applicants.

Eligibility

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are those who have invested — or are actively in the process of investing — the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States. In general, “eligible individuals” include those:

To be approved under this pilot program, the enterprise must possess the following:

  • An enterprise that has already been approved
  • Has a specific target geographic region in the U.S.
  • Will promote job growth, exports, regional productivity, and develop domestic capital

Additionally, the following requirements must be met before applying:

  • Investments must be for a commercial enterprise
  • Must provide at least 10 full-time jobs for 2 years
  • Business will be a for-profit U.S. entity
  • The applicant must have ownership or be a primary investor
  • The applicant will be financially liable on the company’s assets

Consultation

If you are serious about getting legal assistance a consultation is the best place to start. Spend up to a full hour with an immigration attorney to discuss the details of your case, get answers to your questions, work through complex issues and supporting documents and plan an immigration strategy for obtaining benefits.

Back To Top
×Close search
Search