WA 206.262.0561
BC 604.330.5550

Family-based Immigrant Visas


Immigration options are available for the spouse of a U.S. Citizen

Marriage Visas

An immigrant visa allows someone to enter the United States as a legal permanent resident. Applying for permanent residence through this process has two steps. First, a U.S. citizen or permanent resident family member must submit an immigrant petition. Only certain types of family relationships will qualify for an immigrant petition.

After the petition is approved, it is sent to the National Visa Center. The immigrant must submit an application for an immigrant visa and the required supporting documents. The consulate will then schedule the applicant for a visa interview. If the immigrant visa is granted, the applicant can travel to the United States and receive a green card.

For marriage-based cases, the green card may be a conditional (2-year) card or a standard (10-year) card.

CR-1 Visas:

The CR-1 visa is issued to a foreign spouse who has been married to a U.S. citizen for less than 2 years. The “CR” stands for “Conditional Resident.” This means that your spouse will enter the United States with conditional permanent resident status. They will be issued a green card that is valid for 2 years.

The green card holder must petition to remove conditions on permanent residence in the 90-day period before the card expires. Our firm has assisted many green card holders in removing conditions from their residence. Once conditions are removed, a 10-year card is issued, which can be renewed.

IR-1 Visas:

The IR-1 visa is issued to a foreign spouse who has been married to a U.S. citizen for more than 2 years. The “IR” stands for “Immediate Relative.” An IR-1 visa holder is considered a permanent resident with no conditions and therefore does not have to file for removal of conditions. Under an IR-1 visa, the Green Card is issued in 10-year increments.

A 10-year card will be issued to foreign nationals who are applying for an immigrant visa based on a parent-child or sibling relationship.

The K-3 Visa:

The somewhat cumbersome K-3 visa process has been further complicated by recent administrative changes. We no longer recommend K-3 Visas for most of our clients.

Consultation

If you are serious about getting a marriage-based visa a consultation is the best place to start. Spend up to a full hour with an immigration attorney to discuss the details of your case, get answers to your questions, work through complex issues and supporting documents and plan a strategy.

Schedule a Consultation
Immigration options are available for the fiancé/e of a U.S. Citizen

K-1 Fiancé(e) Visas:

For couples who wish to start the immigration process prior to getting married, the K-1 fiancé(e) visa is an option that may be appropriate in some cases. Unlike an immigrant visa petition, the fiancé(e) visa petition can only be filed by a U.S. citizen. Permanent residents cannot file a fiancé(e) visa petition.

Obtaining permanent residence (a green card) through the fiancé(e) visa process consists of three steps. First, the U.S. citizen files a fiancé(e) petition for the foreign fiancé(e). Second, after the petition is approved, it is sent to the appropriate consulate, and the fiancé(e) applies for a K-1 visa. Third, after the K-1 visa is issued, the fiancé(e) will enter the United States, get married, and apply for adjustment of status.

The fiancé(e) visa requires that the petitioner and his or her fiancé(e) marry within 90 days of the fiancé(e)’s entry to the United States. After the marriage, the application for adjustment of status can be submitted.

If you are not already married, it is recommended to talk to a lawyer so that you can decide whether the fiancé(e) visa process is right for you, or whether you will want to get married before starting the immigration process. Our firm frequently advises couples on this issue and can explain the pros and cons of the different options.

Consultation

If you are serious about getting a fiancé(e) visa a consultation is the best place to start. Spend up to a full hour with an immigration lawyer to discuss the details of your case, get answers to your questions, work through any issues and plan an immigration strategy.

Schedule a Consultation

Why Hire Us?

Reasons To Choose Us:

  • We go the extra mile for our clients.
  • We've successfully handled countless cases.
  • We build customized & effective legal solutions.
  • We’re a knowledgeable & dedicated legal team.
  • We’re extensively experienced & highly successful.
  • We provide Spanish-speaking legal services - se habla español.
  • We utilize the latest technology in order to track the progress of your case and archive documents.
  • Seattle Office
    • Phone: (206) 262-0561
    • Fax: (206) 262-0562
    • Address:
      2633 Eastlake Ave E Suite 300
      Seattle, WA 98102
    • Hours:
      Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
    • Get Directions
    Vancouver Office
    • Phone: (604) 330-5550
    • Fax: (604) 357-1695
    • Address:
      744 West Hastings Street Suite 718
      Vancouver BC V6C 1A5
    • Hours:
      Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
    • Get Directions
    © 2016 Millar & Hayes. This web site is for advertising and information purposes only. Our Privacy Policy.