WA 206.262.0561

U and T Visas: Victims of Criminal Activity and Human Trafficking


U and T Visas

U Visas

U Nonimmigrant Status for Victims of Qualifying Criminal Activity

Congress created the U visa so that undocumented immigrants would not be afraid to call the police to report a crime. If you are the victim of a crime and cooperated with the police investigation, or cooperated by testifying in court, you should contact a lawyer to see if you are eligible for a U visa. Not all victims of crime qualify for a U visa. Only certain types of criminal activity are included in the law.

Applicants who apply for a U visa are required to submit a signed certification by the law-enforcement agency that investigated or prosecuted the criminal activity. Our firm has helped many people request this certification. U visa applicants must be able to show that they were helpful to the police or court and did not refuse to help in the investigation of the crime.

Benefits

A U visa lets victims of crime who meet certain requirements stay in the United States. It is a temporary (nonimmigrant) status that includes employment authorization. Under certain circumstances, the status can be renewed. In some cases, people who have been in the United States in U nonimmigrant status for 3 years can apply for permanent residence (a green card).

U visa applicants or recipients may be eligible to include certain qualifying family members in their application. These family members may be in the United States or living in another country.

Applying for a Green Card based on U Nonimmigrant Status

After three years of living in the United States in U nonimmigrant status, you may be eligible to apply for a green card. The application requires several different types of evidence, so it’s important to consult with a lawyer before applying. You may be required to attend an interview at a USCIS office as part of your application for permanent residence.

Criminal Activity

“Qualifying criminal activity” is defined by statute. It is defined as being one or more activities that violate U.S. criminal law, including:

  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape
  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trader
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Other Related Crimes
  • If you are serious about getting a U visa a consultation is the best place to start. Spend up to a full hour with an immigration lawyer to discuss the details of your case, get answers to your questions, work through complex issues and supporting documents and plan an immigration strategy.

    Schedule a Consultation

    T Visas

    T Nonimmigrant Status for Victims of Human Trafficking or Forced Labor

    T nonimmigrant status is available to some people who are victims of human trafficking or forced labor. If you were kidnapped and forced across the border to work for someone, or if someone lied to you or tricked you to force you to work for them, you should call a lawyer. Millar & Hayes has successfully prepared T visa applications. We can help determine if you will qualify for a T visa.

    Benefits

    A T visa lets victims of trafficking who meet certain requirements stay in the United States. It is a temporary (nonimmigrant) status that includes employment authorization. In some cases, the status can be renewed. In some cases, people who have been in the United States in T nonimmigrant status for 3 years can apply for permanent residence (a green card).

    T visa applicants may be eligible to include certain qualifying family members in their application. These family members may be in the United States or living in another country.

    Applying for a Green Card based on T Nonimmigrant Status

    After three years of living in the United States in T nonimmigrant status, you may be eligible to apply for a green card. The application requires several different types of evidence, so it’s important to consult with a lawyer before applying. You may be required to attend an interview at a USCIS office as part of your application for permanent residence.

    If you are serious about getting immigration assistance a consultation is the best place to start. Spend up to a full hour with an immigration lawyer to discuss the details of your case, get answers to your questions, work through complex issues and supporting documents and plan an immigration strategy for obtaining benefits.

    Schedule a Consultation

    Contact Immigration lawyers

    Anti-Spam: type the characters that you see below. This confirms that you are a real person and not a spam-bot.

    Seattle Office
    • Phone: (206) 262-0561
    • Fax: (206) 262-0562
    • Address:
      2633 Eastlake Ave E Suite 300
      Seattle, WA 98102
    • Hours:
      Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
    • Get Directions
    Vancouver Office
    • Phone: (604) 330-5550
    • Fax: (604) 357-1695
    • Address:
      744 West Hastings Street Suite 718
      Vancouver BC V6C 1A5
    • Hours:
      Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
    • Get Directions
    © 2016 Millar & Hayes. This web site is for advertising and information purposes only. Our Privacy Policy.